PROGRAM

 

WEDNESDAY 28 NOVEMBER 2007 ALL DAY (MULTIPLE USE ROOM)

9:00-18:00
CYTED
18:00-20:00

 Registration, Ice Break


THURSDAY 29 NOVEMBER 2007 MORNING (MULTIPLE USE ROOM)

7:00-9:00
Registration, Coffee, Breakfast  
9:00-9:30  

Opening Ceremony

9:30-11:15
Session 1 (Models and Languages for Geo-Ontologies: Chair – F. Fonseca)
9:30-10:00 

Two Types of Hierarchies in Geo-Spatial Ontologies 
Sumit Sen (India)

10:00-10:30 
Semantic Annotation of Maps Through Knowledge Provenance
Nicholas Del Rio, Paulo Pinheiro da Silva, Ann Q. Gates, and Leonardo Salayandia (USA)
10:30-11:00

Architecture for a Grounded Ontology of Geographic Information
Allan Third, Brandon Bennett, and David Mallenby (United Kingdom)

11:00-11:15

The Gravity Data Ontology: Laying the Foundation for Workflow-Driven Ontologies
Ann Q. Gates, G. Randy Keller, Leonardo Salayandia, Paulo Pinheiro da Silva, and Flor Salcedo (USA)

11:15-11:45
Coffee Break
11:45-13:30

Session 4 (Ontology-based Spatial Information Retrieval: Chair – M. Moreno)

11:45-12:15

Geographic Information Retrieval by Topological, Geographical, and Conceptual Matching
Felix Mata (Mexico)

12:15-12:45

A Rule-based Description Framework for the Composition of Geographic Information Services
Michael Lutz, Roberto Lucchi, Anders Friis-Christensen, and Nicole Ostländer (Italy)

12:45-13:15
Algorithm, Implementation and Application of the SIM-DL Similarity Server
Krzysztof Janowicz, Carsten Keßler, Mirco Schwarz, Marc Wilkes,Ilija Panov, Martin Espeter, and Boris Bäumer (Germany)
13:15-13:30
DAGIS: A Geospatial Semantic Web Services Discovery and Selection Framework
Ashraful Alam, Ganesh Subbiah, Latifur Khan, and Bhavani Thuraisingham (USA)
13:30-15:00 

Lunch


THURSDAY 29 NOVEMBER 2007 EVENING (MULTIPLE USE ROOM)

   15:00-17:15

Session 2 (Formal Representations for Geospatial Data: Chair – S. Levashkin)

15:00-15:30

A Location and Action-Based Model for Route Descriptions
Da
vid Brosset, Christophe Claramunt, and Eric Saux (France)
15:30-16:00

Spatio-Temporal Conceptual Schema Development for Wide-Area Sensor Networks
Mallikarjun Shankar, Alexandre Sorokine, Budhendra Bhaduri, David Resseguie, Shashi Shekhar, and Jin Soung Yoo (USA)

  16:00-16:30

Cofee Break

16:30-17:00

Modeling Spatio-temporal Network Computations: A Summary of Results
Betsy George and Shashi Shekhar (USA)
17:00-17:15
Towards Semantics for Map Styles
Neeharika Adabala (India)
19:00    

Banquet (Restaurant “Focolare”)

    

FRIDAY 30 NOVEMBER 2007 MORNING (MULTIPLE USE ROOM)

      9:00-11:15

Session 3 (Alignment and Integration of Geo-Ontologies: Chair – A. Rodriguez)

9:15-9:30

Semantic Similarity Applied to Generalization of Geospatial Data
Marco Moreno-Ibarra (Mexico)
9:15-9:45

Towards Effective Geographic Ontology Matching
Guillermo Nudelman Hess, Cirano Iochpe, Alfio Ferrara, and Silvana Castano (Brazil, Italy)

      9:45-10:15

Cofee Break

10:15-10:45

An Algorithm for Merging Geographic Datasets Based On the Spatial Distributions of their Values
Toni Navarrete and Josep Blat (Spain)
10:45-11:15

Structure-Based Methods to Enhance Geospatial Ontology Alignment
William Sunna and Isabel F. Cruz (USA)

11:15-13:00

Panel Discussion (Perspectives and Challenges in Geospatial Semantics and Related Conferences: Moderator – S. Levashkin)

13:00-15:00

Lunch

FRIDAY 30 NOVEMBER 2007 EVENING (MULTIPLE USE ROOM)

   15:00-16:45

Session 5 (Integration of Semantics into Spatial Query Processing: Chair – M. Torres)

15:00-15:30

Building Geospatial Ontologies from Geographical Databases
Miriam Baglioni, Maria Vittoria Masserotti, Chiara Renso, and Laura Spinsanti (Italy)

15:30-16:00

Applying Spatial Reasoning to Topographical Data with a Grounded Geographical Ontology
David Mallenby and Brandon Bennett (United Kingdom)

16:00-16:30

Supporting Complex Thematic, Spatial and Temporal Queries over Semantic Web Data
Matthew Perry, Amit P. Sheth, Farshad Hakimpour, and Prateek Jain (USA)

   16:30-17:00 

Cofee Break


FRIDAY 30 NOVEMBER 2007 EVENING (FIRST FLOOR HALL - IN FRONT OF THE MULTIPLE USE ROOM)

17:00-19:00

 Poster Session (Coordinator-M. Moreno)

Automatic Development of Ontology-based Knowledge Base using Consensus among User Profiles
José Luis Capote, Rafael Cruz, Osmani Herrera, Guillermo González, and  Tatiana Delgado (Cuba)                

Semantics in Spatial Data Infrastructures
Tatiana Delgado Fernández (Cuba)

Enhancing Geographical Information Retrieval using Ontologies Alignment in Tourism Context
Edgar Miranda, Roberto Zagal, Gerardo Sarabia, and Miguel Martínez (Mexico)

Geo-ontologies as Iintegration Structures of Knowledge, Data, and Metadata.
Rafael Oliva-Santos and Eduardo Garea-Llano (Cuba)

Semantic Description of Geomorphologic Concepts in Digital Elevation Models
Virginia Villegas and Paola Cortez (Mexico)

 

PROGRAM OVERVIEW

TIME

WEDNESDAY 28

TIME

THURSDAY 29

TIME

FRIDAY 30

 

7:00-9:00

Registration

9:00-18:00

CYTED

9:00-9:30

Opening Ceremony

9:00-11:15

Session 3 (Alignment and Integration of Geo-Ontologies: Chair – A. Rodriguez)

9:30-11:15

Session 1 (Models and Languages for Geo-Ontologies: Chair – F. Fonseca)

11:15-
13:00

Panel Discussion (Perspectives and Challenges in Geospatial Semantics and Related Conferences: Moderator – S. Levashkin)

11:45-13:30

Session 4 (Ontology-based Spatial Information Retrieval: Chair – M. Moreno)

15:00-17:15

Session 2 (Formal Representations for Geospatial Data: Chair – S. Levashkin)

14:30-16:30

Session 5 (Integration of Semantics into Spatial Query Processing: Chair – M. Torres)

 

 

17:00-19:00

Poster Session, Bar Service ¡Hasta la Vista!

7:00-9:00
11:15-11:45
16:00-16:30

Coffee Breaks

9:45-10:15
16:30-17:00

Coffee Breaks

13:30-15:00

Lunch

13:00-15:00

Lunch

18:00-20:00

Registration, Ice Break

19:00

Banquet

 

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

Download Program in pdf (90K), Program Overview in pdf (87K). See the Restaurant "Focolare" in GOOGLE MAPS.