PROGRAM

Third International Conference on Geospatial Semantics (GeoS 2009)

www.geosco.org

PROGRAMday before  

WEDNESDAY 2 DECEMBER 2009 (MULTIPLE USE ROOM)

18:00-20:00 Registration, Ice Break

PROGRAM1st day

THURSDAY 3 DECEMBER 2009 MORNING (MULTIPLE USE ROOM)

7:00-9:00 Registration, Coffee, Breakfast

9:00-9:15 Opening Ceremony

9:15-10:15 Keynote 1. Multi-cultural aspects of spatial knowledge Andrew U. Frank (Austria)

10:15-10:30 Coffee Break

10:30-12:30 Tutorial 1. OWL 2 Rules Pascal Hitzler (USA), Markus Krötzsch, and Sebastian Rudolph (Germany)

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:00 Session 1. Foundations of Geo-Semantics (Chair - A. Frank)
14:00-14:30 A Functional Ontology of Observation and Measurement Werner Kuhn (Germany)
14:30-15:00 The Case for Grounding Databases Simon Scheider (Germany)

15:00-15:15 Coffee Break

15:15-16:15 Session 2. Formal Representation of Geospatial Data (Chair - W. Kuhn)
15:15-15:45 Towards a Semantic Representation of Raster Spatial Data Rolando Quintero, Miguel Torres, Marco Moreno, and Giovanni Guzman (Mexico)
15:45-16:15 Bottom-Up Gazetteers: Learning from the Implicit Semantics of Geotags Carsten Kessler, Patrick Maue, Jan Torben Heuer, and Thomas Bartoschek (Germany)

16:15-16:30 Coffee Break

16:30-17:30 Session 3. Semantics-based Information Retrieval and Recommender Systems (Chair - P. Hitzler)
16:30-17:00 Ontology-based Integration of Sensor Web Services in Disaster Management Grigori Babitski, Simon Bergweiler, Jorg Hoffmann, Daniel Schon, Christoph Stasch, and Alexander Walkowski (Germany)
17:00-17:30 A Spatial User Similarity Measure for Geographic Recommender Systems Christian Matyas and Christoph Schlieder (Germany)

19:00 Banquet (Restaurant “Focolare”)                                    

PROGRAM2nd day

FRIDAY 4 DECEMBER 2009 MORNING (MULTIPLE USE ROOM)

9:15-10:15 Keynote 2. Towards Reasoning Pragmatics: State of the Art and Vision for the Semantic Web Pascal Hitzler (USA)

10:15-10:30 Coffee Break

10:30-12:30 Tutorial 2. Building a Web of Sensors Arne Bröring and Christoph Stasch (Germany)

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:00 Session 4. Integration of Semantics into Spatial Query Processing (Chair - K. Janowicz)
14:00-14:30 SPARQL Query Re-writing Using Partonomy Based Transformation Rules Prateek Jain, Peter Z. Yeh, Kunal Verma, Cory A. Henson, and Amit P. Sheth (USA)
14:30-15:00 iRank: Ranking Geographical Information by Conceptual, Geographic, and Topologic Similarity Felix Mata (Mexico)

15:00-15:15 Coffee Break

15:15-16:15 Session 5. Geo-Ontologies and Applications (Chair - C. Stasch)
15:15-15:45 Towards an Ontology for Reef Islands Stephanie Duce (Spain)
15:45-16:15 Narrative Geospatial Knowledge in Ethnographies: Representation and Reasoning Chin-Lung Chang, Yi-Hong Chang, Tyng-Ruey Chuang, Dong-Po Deng, and Andrea Wei-Ching Huang (Taiwan)

16:15-16:30 Coffee Break

16:30-17:30 Discussion/Panel (Moderator - S. Levashkin)

17:30-17:45 Closing Ceremony

FRIDAY 4 DECEMBER 2009 EVENING (FIRST FLOOR HALL – IN FRONT OF THE MULTIPLE USE ROOM)

18:00-20:00 Poster Session (Chair - M. Martinez) & Bar Service

PROGRAM OVERVIEW

TIME

WEDNESDAY 2

TIME

THURSDAY 3

TIME

FRIDAY 4

 

 

7:00-9:00

Registration

 

 

 

 

9:00-9:15

Opening Ceremony

 

 

 

 

9:15-10:15

Keynote 1. Multi-cultural aspects of spatial knowledge A. U. Frank

 

Keynote 2. Towards Reasoning Pragmatics P. Hitzler

 

 

10:30-12:30

Tutorial 1. OWL 2 Rules P. Hitzler, M. Krötzsch, and S. Rudolph

 

Tutorial 2. Building a Web of Sensors A. Bröring and C. Stasch

 

 

14:00-15:00

Session 1. Foundations of Geo-Semantics

 

Session 4. Integration of Semantics into Spatial Query Processing

 

 

15:15-16:15

Session 2. Formal Representation of Geospatial Data

 

Session 5. Geo-Ontologies and Applications

 

 

16:30-17:30

Session 3. Semantics-based Information Retrieval and Recommender Systems

 

Discussion/Panel

 

 

17:30-17:45

Closing Ceremony

 

 

 

 

18:00-20:00

Poster Session, Bar Service –  ¡Hasta la Vista!

 

 

7:00-9:00
10:15-10:30
15:00-15:15
16:15-16:30

Coffee Breaks

10:15-10:30
15:00-15:15
16:15-16:30

Coffee Breaks

 

 

12:30-14:00

Lunch

 

Lunch

18:00-20:00

Registration, Ice Break

19:00

Banquet

 

 

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

Download Program (30KB) and Program Overview (35KB) in pdf. See the Restaurant "Focolare" in GOOGLE MAPS.